No Event
Fri Sep 15
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College So Cal Fall Juco Jamboree
Sat Sep 16
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College So Cal Fall Juco Jamboree
Sun Sep 17
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College So Cal Fall Juco Jamboree
Sat Sep 23
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Ventura Jamboree
Sun Sep 24
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Ventura Jamboree
Wed Nov 01
Final
vs. El Camino W, 108-76
@ Santiago Canyon College
Wed Nov 01
Final - OT
San Bernardino Valley L, 60-58
Fri Nov 03
Final
at Santa Ana L, 75-69
SAC/SCC Tip Off Tournament
Fri Nov 03
Final
at West LA L, 68-60
Sat Nov 04
Final
at Long Beach L, 90-83
Santa Ana Tournament
Sat Nov 04
Final
at Glendale W, 64-49
Wed Nov 08
Final
vs. Fullerton L, 52-48
@ Fullerton College 34th Fullerton College Classic November 8-11
Fri Nov 10
Final
vs. Canyons L, 66-63
@ Fullerton College 34th Fullerton College Classic (Nov. 8-11)
Fri Nov 10
Final
vs. Southwestern W, 69-66
@ Mount San Jacinto College Mt. San Jacinto College Tournament
Sat Nov 11
Final
Palomar L, 95-41
Mt San Jacinto Tip Off Tournament
Sun Nov 12
Final
vs. Antelope Valley W, 60-49
@ Mt San Jacinto Tip Off Tournament Mt San Jacinto Tip Off Tournament
Fri Nov 17
Final
vs. Oxnard W, 69-49
@ Southwest LA LA SW Tournament
Fri Nov 17
Final
vs. Santa Monica W, 81-58
@ Glendora Citrus Tournament
Sat Nov 18
Final
vs. Pasadena City W, 62-60
@ Southwest LA LASW Cougars Tournament, championship semifinals
Sat Nov 18
Final
vs. San Diego City L, 64-61
@ Glendora Citrus Tournament
Sun Nov 19
Final
vs. Glendale L, 55-51
@ LASC LA Southwest Tournament
Sun Nov 19
Final
vs. Cypress W, 70-52
@ Glendora Citrus Tournament
Tue Nov 21
Final
at Victor Valley W, 65-40
Thu Nov 30
Final
San Diego Mesa W, 112-72
Mt San Jacinto Hoops and Crops
Fri Dec 01
Final
vs. Riverside W, 72-62
@ Mt. San Jacinto College Mt. San Jacinto Tournament
Fri Dec 01
Final
Oxnard W, 69-35
Chaffey Tourney
Sat Dec 02
Final
at Mt. San Jacinto W, 70-55
Mt. San Jacinto Tournament
Sat Dec 02
Final
vs. Barstow W, 67-47
@ Rancho Cucamonga, CA Chaffey College Tournament
Sun Dec 03
Final
Mt. San Jacinto L, 68-52
Panther Pride Tournament
Wed Dec 06
Final
Citrus L, 74-67
Wed Dec 13
Final
Fullerton L, 77-59
Mon Dec 18
Final - OT
West LA W, 82-73
2017 Compton Tartar Classic
Mon Dec 18
Final
at Orange Coast W, 82-57
Orange Coast Christmas Classic
Tue Dec 19
Final
vs. Cerritos W, 62-57
@ Orange Coast Coast Christmas Classic -- Championship Semifinal
Tue Dec 19
Final
vs. Glendale W, 80-75
@ Compton, Calif. (Tartar Gymnasium) Compton Tartar Classic
Wed Dec 20
Final
vs. Palomar L, 81-64
@ Costa Mesa, CA Orange Coast Christmas Classic
Wed Dec 20
Final
vs. Citrus W, 65-60
@ Compton, Calif. (Tartar Gymnasium) 2017 Compton Tartar Classic
Wed Jan 03
Final
Desert W, 103-59
Chaffey Tournament
Thu Jan 04
Final
Long Beach W, 86-78
Chaffey Tournament
Fri Jan 05
Final
Citrus L, 77-73
2018 Chaffey Challenge Tournament
Fri Jan 12
Final
at LA Southwest W, 62-52
Sat Jan 13
Final
vs. LA Southwest W, 71-64
@ LA Southwest
Wed Jan 17
Final
at Mt. San Antonio L, 74-46
Wed Jan 17
Final
at Mt. San Antonio W, 60-58
Fri Jan 19
Final
Rio Hondo W, 59-25
White Out the Sports Center
Fri Jan 19
Final - OT
Rio Hondo W, 65-63
White Out the Sports Center
Wed Jan 24
Final
at LA Trade-Tech L, 65-45
Wed Jan 24
Final
at LA Trade Tech W, 107-76
Fri Jan 26
Final
at Cuesta W, 9-6
Fri Jan 26
Final - 8 innings
Ventura W, 12-6
Fri Jan 26
Final - 5 innings
at Cuesta W, 11-0
Fri Jan 26
Final
Pasadena City L, 56-50
Family Fun Night
Fri Jan 26
Final
Pasadena City W, 83-45
Family Fun Night
Sat Jan 27
Final
at Santa Ana L, 4-0
Tue Jan 30
Final
Santa Ana L, 5-4
Tue Jan 30
Final
at Riverside W, 1-0
Wed Jan 31
Final
Ventura L, 7-2
Wed Jan 31
Final
East Los Angeles L, 67-59
Scholar-Athlete Night
Wed Jan 31
Final
East Los Angeles L, 64-39
Scholar-Athlete Night
Fri Feb 02
Final
Sacramento City W, 5-2
Fri Feb 02
Final
Sacramento City L, 7-2
Fri Feb 02
Final
at Southwestern L, 10-5
Fri Feb 02
Final
Mt. San Antonio L, 71-41
Coaches vs Cancer
Fri Feb 02
Final
Mt. San Antonio L, 58-53
Coaches vs Cancer
Sat Feb 03
Final
at Grossmont L, 6-4
Tue Feb 06
Final
Cerro Coso W, 11-5
Tue Feb 06
Final
Cerritos W, 4-1
Wed Feb 07
Final
at Rio Hondo W, 54-44
Wed Feb 07
Final
at Rio Hondo L, 77-60
Thu Feb 08
Final
Southwestern L, 13-4
Thu Feb 08
Final
at El Camino L, 13-7
Fri Feb 09
1:00 pm
at Waterman Pentathlon
Palomar
Fri Feb 09
Final
LA Trade-Tech L, 63-49
Sophomore Night
Fri Feb 09
Final
LA Trade Tech W, 87-58
Sophomore Night
Sat Feb 10
9:00 am
at Waterman Relays
Palomar
Sat Feb 10
Final - 5 innings
Santa Barbara W, 14-5
Game 1
Sat Feb 10
Final
Grossmont L, 3-0
Sat Feb 10
Final
Santa Barbara W, 8-2
Game 2
Tue Feb 13
Final
at Cerro Coso L, 5-1
Tue Feb 13
Final
LA Harbor L, 8-6
Wed Feb 14
Final
at Palomar L, 7-4
Wed Feb 14
Final
at Pasadena City W, 68-66
SCC North
Wed Feb 14
Final
at Pasadena City W, 74-56
SCC North
Thu Feb 15
Final
Desert W, 22-9
Thu Feb 15
Final
at Long Beach L, 7-0
Fri Feb 16
12:00 pm
at South Coast Swim Pentathlon
Pasadena
Fri Feb 16
Final
at Saddleback L, 21-3
Fri Feb 16
Final
at East Los Angeles L, 68-56
Fri Feb 16
Final
at East Los Angeles L, 86-45
Sat Feb 17
12:00 pm
at South Coast Diving Pentathlon
El Camino
Sat Feb 17
Final
at Canyons L, 12-9
Tue Feb 20
Final
Canyons W, 10-3
Tue Feb 20
Final - 5 innings
Rio Hondo W, 19-0
Thu Feb 22
1:30 pm
at Mt SAC Invitational - Diving
Mt SAC
Thu Feb 22
3:00 PM
at Compton
Fri Feb 23
1:30 pm
at Mt SAC Invitational - Swimming
Mt SAC
Sat Feb 24
8:30 am
at Mt SAC Invitational - Swimming
Mt SAC
Sat Feb 24
12:00 PM
at Desert
Tue Feb 27
2:00 PM
Saddleback
Tue Feb 27
2:30 PM
at Pasadena City
SCC North
Thu Mar 01
2:00 PM
at Long Beach
Thu Mar 01
3:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Fri Mar 02
12:30 pm
at Rio Hondo/LA Trade Tech
Rio Hondo
Sat Mar 03
12:00 PM
Long Beach
Tue Mar 06
2:00 PM
at Compton
Tue Mar 06
5:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Thu Mar 08
2:00 PM
Compton
Thu Mar 08
3:00 PM
at Cerritos
Fri Mar 09
1:00 pm
at Chaffey/Riverside Invitational
Riverside
Sat Mar 10
9:00 am
at Chaffey/Riverside Invitational
Riverside
Sat Mar 10
12:00 PM
at LA Harbor
Tue Mar 13
2:30 PM
LA Harbor
Tue Mar 13
3:00 PM
El Camino
Thu Mar 15
2:30 PM
at El Camino
Thu Mar 15
3:00 PM
at LA Harbor
Fri Mar 16
12:30 pm
at Long Beach/Cerritos
Cerritos
Sat Mar 17
12:00 PM
El Camino
Tue Mar 20
3:00 PM
Long Beach
Tue Mar 20
6:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Thu Mar 22
2:30 PM
East Los Angeles
Thu Mar 22
3:00 PM
at Rio Hondo
Fri Mar 23
12:30 pm
at Pasadena/East LA
Pasadena
Sat Mar 24
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Ventura Tournament
Sat Mar 24
12:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Sun Mar 25
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Ventura Tournament
Tue Mar 27
2:00 PM
at Moorpark
Tue Mar 27
3:00 PM
Compton
Wed Mar 28
2:00 PM
Golden West
Thu Mar 29
2:00 PM
at Golden West
Thu Mar 29
3:00 PM
Pasadena City
SCC North
Fri Mar 30
12:30 pm
at Mt SAC/El Camino
Chaffey
Tue Apr 03
2:30 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Tue Apr 03
5:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Thu Apr 05
1:00 pm
at Pasadena Invitational - Diving
Pasadena
Thu Apr 05
2:30 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Thu Apr 05
3:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Fri Apr 06
1:00 pm
at Pasadena Invitational - Swimming
Pasadena
Fri Apr 06
3:00 PM
San Bernardino Valley
Sat Apr 07
9:00 am
at Pasadena Invitational - Swimming
Pasadena
Sat Apr 07
12:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Mon Apr 09
3:00 PM
at Mt. San Jacinto
Tue Apr 10
2:30 PM
Rio Hondo
Tue Apr 10
3:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Thu Apr 12
2:30 PM
at Rio Hondo
Fri Apr 13
12:30 pm
at Conf/Regional Diving Championships
El Camino
Sat Apr 14
12:30 pm
at Conf/Regional Diving Championships
El Camino
Sat Apr 14
12:00 PM
at Grossmont
Sat Apr 14
12:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Sat Apr 14
2:00 PM
at Grossmont
Tue Apr 17
2:30 PM
at Pasadena City
SCC North
Tue Apr 17
2:30 PM
Pasadena City
Thu Apr 19
10:00 am
at SCC Championships Prelims/Finals
Mt SAC
Thu Apr 19
2:30 PM
at Pasadena City
Thu Apr 19
3:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Fri Apr 20
2:30 pm
at SCC Championships Prelims/Finals
Mt SAC
Sat Apr 21
2:30 pm
at SCC Championships Prelims/Finals
Mt SAC
Sat Apr 21
12:00 PM
Pasadena City
Tue Apr 24
2:30 PM
at Cerritos
Tue Apr 24
3:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Wed Apr 25
3:00 PM
Desert
Thu Apr 26
2:30 PM
Cerritos
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Chaffey College Athletic Hall of Fame

Statement of Purpose

The Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame award recognizes individuals who have attended Chaffey College and served the community in an exemplary manner.  Individuals are recognized for:

  • their service to the community,
  • for being an outstanding citizen,
  • for serving as an excellent representative of the quality education provided by Chaffey College

Eligibility

Eligibility for the Alumni of the Year Award & Athletic Hall of Fame is as follows:
The recipient of the award shall be an alumnus/alumna of Chaffey College
A recipient may only receive the award once 
At least five years have elapsed since graduation (or completion)

Additional eligibility for Athletic Hall of Fame award includes:
Made significant contributions to college athletic programs

Criteria

The criteria for nomination of the Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame award include accomplishments in three categories:

  • Professional Achievement:  The recipient shall have attained prominence through his/her respective field or profession.
  • Community Service:  The recipient shall have significant record of service to the community state and/or nation.
  • Service to Chaffey College: The recipient shall have demonstrated support for Chaffey College through donated time or resources. 

Additional, criteria for the Athletic Hall of Fame award includes:

  • Athletic Performance, Leadership, or Team contributions and/or achievements as evidence by:
    • Postseason honors, such as All-American, All-State etc.
    • Holding position of team captain;
    • Record- setting performances;
    • Earning individual championships

Nomination Procedure

The Chaffey College Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame committee will recommend six alumnus/alumna. Three will be recognized as Alumni of the Year and three will be selected for the Athletic Hall of Fame.  Nominations must be approved by the selection committee made up of alumni, community members, and the alumni and athletic directors.  Nomination Form For more information contact Janeth Rodriguez, Director of Alumni Affairs.

It is important for the Committee to have as much information as possible about the nominee.  For the purpose of promotion of our alumni and their accomplishments, it’s imperative that all recipients be present to accept their award at the annual event, Thursday, April 12, 2018.

2018 Inductees
Ruben Ayala, Jr. - baseball
Michael Jackson - basketball
Sheldon Pace - basketball

2016 Inductees
James (Jim) Edgar McLemore Jr. - football, baseball
Rufus Thompson - baseball
Natalie Wyatt - softball

2015 Inductees
Grant Rice - football
Laura Uribe - water polo

2014 Inductees
Prentice Harris - basketball
Bob Stangel - football, baseball
Chris Stephens - basketball (coach)

2013 Inductees
Nick Davila - football
Red (Lloyd) Hunter - service
1993-94 Chaffey Men's Basketball Team

2012 Inductees
Manuel Gallardo - tennis
Cindy (Bosner) Gurney - service
Calvin Jones - baseball
Greg Walton - baseball

2011 Inductees
Tom Brannis - football
Clark Goodwin - baseball & basketball
Diane (Hargrave) Cauby - volleyball
Bob Olivera - baseball & service

2010 Inductees
Dr. John Barnes - service
Ron Eoff - football, baseball
Tony Finazzo - football
Bob Irwin - wrestling, baseball

2009 Inductees
Wes Brickey - service
Luis Garcia - football
Bobby Pleasant - football

2008 Inductees
Chuck Deagle - baseball (player & coach)
Bill Dickson - track & field
Arlen Downs - baseball (player & coach)
Matt Georgia - football

2007 Inductees
Anders Anderson - basketball
Terry Ford - baseball
Doyle Lyman - baseball

2006 Inductees
Chrissy (Sweeney) Anderson - basketball
Bob Beam - basketball
Shannon Kay - water polo

2005 Inductees
Mary Graber-Boyd
Leonard Mather
Wayne Nelson - football
Mike Walters - baseball

2004 Inductees
Jerry Bell - football, baseball, basketball
Orland DeCiccio - football
Dan Finfrock - football, baseball
Patty Kuchan - softball, tennis
Derek Vitatoe - football

2003 Inductees
Brian Francisco - baseball
Gina Jojola - basketball
Jeff Miller - swimming, water polo
Sharon Sanchez - volleyball, basketball, softball

2002 Inductees
Joe Bruno - baseball
Jerry Conroy - football
Betty Olson - archery, swimming
Mike Pompa - football, wrestling, track
Linda Singleton - volleyball, basketball, softball
Roy Vujovich - football, track

2001 Inductees
Michael Alonso - baseball
Charles Bennett - football
Allen Jakobic - football
Sandy Kriezel - tennis
Al Shaw - football
Robert Spencer - basketball

2000 Inductees
John Burnison
William Gable
Randall Grimm - swimming
Robert Kovach - basketball
Tom McFadden - baseball
Howard Theurer

1999 Inductees
Dawn Baker
William Eblen
Charles Giordano
Joe Papac
John Reed
Earl Wiesen

1998 Inductees
Andrew Arner
Jerry Brady
Glenn Cardrez
Dana DeMuth
William Richardson
Loren Sanchez  
Donald Stalwick

1997 Inductees
Bion Abbott
George Bjorkman
James Bryant
George Colbath
Virginia Edwards
John Rodgers
Kobe Shoji
Allan Smith
Howard Tipton
Tom Waleszonia

1996 Inductees
James Davidson
Glenn Dorning
Elfina Item  
Clyde Francisco
Darryl Kile
Howard Lowder  
Michael Milhiser
Elfira Nasution
Robert Sachs
Larry Sagouspe
Earl Sicosky
Austin Snyder
June Teirsworth
Earl Vickery
Jack White
1947 Chaffey Football team

1995 Inductees
Jess Evans
Arthur Flum
William Grigsby
Zeke Keough
Eleanor Keough
Barney Newlee
Al Newman
Ernest Payne  
Wayne Sevier
Dean Smothers